Los County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk
Department of Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk
Los Angeles County
Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk
      Department Home :: Candidate List
Font Size: A A
Candidate Filing Status GENERAL ELECTION - 11/8/2016

GENERAL ELECTION - 11/8/2016
LEGEND
NP=NONPARTISAN DS=DECLINES TO STATE INC=INCUMBENT (E=ELECTED A=APPOINTED)
DEM=DEMOCRAT GRN=GREEN SIL=SIGNATURE IN LIEU
REP=REPUBLICAN AME=AMERICAN ELECT NOM=NOMINATION PAPERS
AI=AMERICAN INDEPENDENT PF=PEACE AND FREEDOM DOI=DECLARATION OF INTENTION
LIB=LIBERTARIAN IND=INDEPENDENT
Candidate Name Party/Party Preference Write In Inc Sil Issue Date Sil File Date DOI Issue Date DOI File Date NOM Issue Date NOM File Date Office
PEDRO ACEITUNO
Mayor/Water Advocate
P O BOX 39813
DOWNEY, CA 90239
Phone: (323) 771-1061
Email: aceituno4waterboard@outlook.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/08/2016 
08/12/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
JOSHUA L. ACEVEDO
6017 1/2 GALLANT ST
BELL GARDENS, CA 90201
Phone: (626) 533-6427
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7/29/2016 
 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
EDEL ALONSO
Retired College Counselor
25852 MCBEAN PKWY 754
VALENCIA, CA 91355
Phone: (661) 713-8287
Email: committee2elect.edelalonso@yahoo.com
Web Site: www.edelalonso.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 2
ROBERT E. ALVARADO
Para Educator
38344 16TH ST EAST
PALMDALE, CA 93550
Phone: (661) 406-8801
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
SUSAN AMINOFF
Santa Monica College Trustee/Professor
263 21ST ST
SANTA MONICA, CA 90402
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Member of the Board of Trustees
BOB J. ARCHULETA
Councilmember/Business Owner
3128 W. BEVERLY BLVD
MONTEBELLO, CA 90640
Phone: (323) 216-9992
Email: bob4cleanwater@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/26/2016 
08/08/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
ISMAEL "ISH" ARIAS
Planning Commissioner/Businessman
101 W MISSION BLVD 110
POMONA, CA 91766
Phone: (909) 837-8952
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
ROBERT "BOB" ARTHUR
Governing Board Member
15408 ALLINGHAM AVE
NORWALK, CA 90650
Phone: (562) 863-2864
Web Site: www.bobarthurforcerritoscollege.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/03/2016 
08/03/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 1
TAMMY ASHTON
Business Executive
12302 ORIZABA AVE
DOWNEY, CA 90242
Phone: (562) 274-3333
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 2
CARMEN AVALOS
Board Member/Teacher
PO BOX 2131
DOWNEY, CA 90242
Email: voteavalos@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 2
RONDA BALDWIN-KENNEDY
Lawyer/Law Professor
24867 CARBON LN
VALENCIA, CA 91354
Phone: (951) 268-8977
Email: ronda4trustee@gmail.com
Web Site: ronda4trustee.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/10/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 2
MARLON BARNES
Member Board of Directors, Division 6
648 TINA CT
LANCASTER, CA 93535
Phone: (661) 726-1087
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/27/2016 
07/29/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY-EAST KERN WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 6
ROSA BARRAGAN
Educator/Community Advocate
P O BOX 1790
NORWALK, CA 90651
Phone: (562) 650-9637
Email: voterosabarragan@hotmail.com
Web Site: www.voterosabarragan.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/09/2016 
08/10/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 6
RYAN BENT
Businessman/City Commissioner
20380 IVY HILL LN
YORBA LINDA, CA 92886
Phone: (714) 745-5520
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
NORTH ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 7
LAURA BETTENCOURT
Crime Analyst/Educator
3552 E AVENUE R14
PALMDALE, CA 93550
Phone: (661) 480-5736
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
AUSTIN BISHOP
Small Business Owner
37300 QUEEN ANN PL
PALMDALE, CA 93551
Phone: (661) 675-6820
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
LENORE BLOSS
Appointed Boardmember, Beach Cities Health District
1221 S IRENA AVE
REDONDO BEACH, CA 90277
Phone: (310) 316-1664
Email: bloss4bchd@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/20/2016 
08/02/2016 
BEACH CITIES HEALTH DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
TIMBEN BOYDSTON
Councilmember/Executive Director


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
JOSEPH W. BRADY
Businessman/College Trustee
P O BOX 2710
VICTORVILLE, CA 92393
Phone: (760) 954-4567
Email: jbrady@thebradcocompanies.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
VICTOR VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member
CHARLOTTE E. BRIMMER
Development Project Manager
683 E LOYOLA AVE
CARSON, CA 90745
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
GARRY E. BRYANT
Incumbent
4536 HAMPTON RD
LA CANADA-FLINTRIDGE, CA 91011
Phone: (818) 790-4036
Web Site: www.fmwd.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
8/11/2016 
8/11/2016 
FOOTHILL MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
MARTHA CAMACHO-RODRIGUEZ
Educator
9402 PELLET ST
DOWNEY, CA 90241
Phone: (562) 274-5979
Email: mmmmmrtha@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 1
LLOYD E. CARDER
30530 REMINGTON RD
CASTAIC, CA 91384
Phone: (661) 600-2134
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/08/2016 
 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, At Large
CHARLES P. CASPARY
Businessman/Board Member
P O BOX 8625
CALABASAS, CA 91372
Phone: (818) 347-2530
Email: charlescaspary@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/19/2016 
07/19/2016 
LAS VIRGENES MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
VISH CHATTERJI
Business Executive
2315 CURTIS AVE
REDONDO BEACH, CA 90278
Phone: (310) 214-6760
Email: headheartcoach@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/11/2016 
BEACH CITIES HEALTH DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
ED CHAVEZ
Director, Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District
464 MAYLAND AVE
LA PUENTE, CA 91746
Phone: (626) 443-2297
Email: ed.chavez57@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/29/2016 
07/29/2016 
UPPER SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 3
TOM CHAVEZ
President, Non-Profit Organization
15118 CAULFIELD AVE
NORWALK, CA 90650
Phone: (562) 619-4765
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/21/2016 
07/21/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 6
HILLARY CLINTON
TIM KAINE
P O BOX 5256
NEW YORK, NY 10185
Phone: (646) 854-1432
Email: info@hillaryclinton.com
Web Site: www.hillaryclinton.com
DEM 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
BOB CONAWAY


Email: rdconaway@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
VICTOR VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member
ALFONSO "AL" CONTRERAS
Director, Valley County Water District
15219 E ADAMS DR
BALDWIN PARK, CA 91706
Phone: (626) 338-2686
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/11/2016 
UPPER SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
WILLIAM "BILL" COOPER
Water Board Director
24724 GARLAND DR
VALENCIA, CA 91355
Phone: (661) 753-3261
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, At Large
REMINGTON ALLEN CORDOVA
P O BOX 204
POMONA, CA 91769
Phone: (909) 654-4968
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District
SANDY CORRALES
Realtor/Education Consultant
37311 47TH ST E 108
PALMDALE, CA 93552
Phone: (661) 675-7958
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District
JERRY DANIELSEN
Small Business Owner
16654 SOLEDAD CYN RD 241
CANYON COUNTRY, CA 91387
Phone: (661) 713-3621
Email: jdanielsen@earthlink.net
Web Site: www.danielsenforcocboard2016
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/08/2016 
08/11/2016 
SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 4
GARLENIA DAVIS
In-Home Service Provider
P O BOX 902873
PALMDALE, CA 93590
Phone: (661) 238-3602
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 2nd District
CHARLES DAVIS
Member, Governing Board Compton Unified School District
P O BOX 361
COMPTON, CA 90223
Phone: (310) 995-9506
Email: card2cd@aol.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/11/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
GLEAM OLIVIA DAVIS
Santa Monica Councilmember
1158 26TH ST 264
SANTA MONICA, CA 90403
Phone: (310) 587-3320
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
DAVID D. DE JESUS
Incumbent
P O BOX 306
COVINA, CA 91723
Phone: (909) 621-5568
Email: tvmwddiv2rep@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
THREE VALLEYS MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
OSCAR DE LA TORRE
Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District Board Member
2039 1/2 STEWART ST
SANTA MONICA, CA 90404
Phone: (310) 922-5122
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
KENNETH DEAN
Educator/Teacher


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
DONALD L. (DON) DEAR
Director, West Basin Municipal Water District
15433 CATALINA AVE
GARDENA, CA 90247
Phone: (310) 329-1752
Email: dldear@hotmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/19/2016 
07/19/2016 
WEST BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
JIM DEAR
Public School Teacher
21838 S FIGUEROA ST
CARSON, CA 90745
Phone: (424) 558-7912
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
JENNIFER BLUE DENICOLA
Nonprofit Executive
21649 PACIFIC COAST HWY
MALIBU, CA 90265
Phone: (310) 848-5400
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
MALIBU CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
JANE DIEHL
Physical Therapist
2600 ARMOUR LN
REDONDO BEACH, CA 90278
Phone: (310) 379-4628
Email: jdiehl9027@msn.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/19/2016 
07/27/2016 
BEACH CITIES HEALTH DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
JOAN M. DUNN
Business Manager
15414 RHODODENDRON DR
CANYON COUNTRY 91387
Phone: (661) 251-9729
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/12/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
TAVONIA EKWEGH
Registered Nurse/Educator


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
ADOLFO ESTRADA
Legal Assistant
P O BOX 901510
PALMDALE, CA 93590
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
ABDALLAH S. FARRUKH
Neurosurgeon
40624 N 16TH ST W
PALMDALE, CA 93551
Phone: (661) 945-6931
Email: drfarrukh@vote4drfarrukh.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/26/2016 
08/12/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
ALAN FERDMAN
CEO Non-Profit


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
XAVIER FLORES
Health Agency Director
5332 WINDCREST CT
PALMDALE, CA 93550
Phone: (661) 208-4450
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
MARTHA E. FLORES-GIBSON
Teacher/Businesswoman
4501 ANAHEIM STREET
LONG BEACH, CA 90815
Phone: (562) 606-9878
Email: vote4martha@me.com
REP 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9/1/2016 
 
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 70th District
BRUCE FORTINE
Governing Board Member
24153 TOSSANO DR
VALENCIA, CA 91355
Phone: (661) 253-0060
Email: fortine@eathlink.net
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/21/2016 
07/21/2016 
SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 2
STACY L. FORTNER
Senior Account Executive
28314 LOBELIA LN
VALENCIA, CA 91354
Phone: (661) 993-6688
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8/8/2016 
8/11/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
ANASTASIA FOSTER
Appointed Incumbent


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the Rent Control Board
REBECCA FOX
Community Organizer
41829 PICO WAY
PALMDALE, CA 93551
Phone: (661) 225-7642
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 2nd District
BRUCE FOX
Retired Police Lieutenant
23890 COPPER HILL DR 326
VALENCIA, CA 91354
Phone: (661) 450-3690
Email: fox4saugus@gmail.com
Web Site: www.votebrucefox.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/20/2016 
08/09/2016 
SAUGUS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 3
AMY M. FRANK
Mother/Homemaker
34547 ASPEN ST
ACTON, CA 93510
Phone: (661) 526-4144
Email: myamosmarie@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/19/2016 
08/03/2016 
ACTON-AGUA DULCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION Governing Board Member (Unexpired term ending 11/30/2017)
PAUL A. FRIEND
P O BOX 290125
PHELAN, CA 92329
Phone: (760) 953-8097
Email: princeofphelan@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SNOWLINE JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member
E.G. "JERRY" GLADBACH
Water Board Director
27491 HILLCREST PL
VALENCIA, CA 91354
Phone: (661) 297-2200
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/21/2016 
07/21/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
KEN GLENN
Businessman/Water Commissioner
10548 DESTINO ST
BELLFLOWER, CA 90706
Phone: (702) 817-6055
Email: k262g@hotmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 4
CATHY GODINEZ
Youth Leader
10232 WESTERN AVE
DOWNEY, CA 90241
Phone: (562) 472-6918
Email: cathygosc@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/22/2016 
8/12/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 1
ELAINE GOLDEN-GEALER
Nonprofit Association Executive
1128 24TH ST
SANTA MONICA, CA 90403
Phone: (310) 633-4742
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the Rent Control Board
RONALD GONZALES-LAWRENCE
Water Policy Advisor
12306 SPRY ST
NORWALK, CA 90650
Phone: (562) 412-6864
Email: ronaldgonzaleslawrence@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
RUBIO RAMIRO GONZALEZ
K-12 Teacher/Commissioner
P O BOX 13
POMONA, CA 91769
Phone: (909) 575-9375
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
ART GONZALEZ
Realtor
10316 WOODRUFF AVE
DOWNEY, CA 90241
Phone: (562) 745-5940
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 5th District
JAY W. GRAY
Account Clerk


Email: jay_gray@verizon.net
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
LORRI GREER
Instructional Associate
P O BOX 291264
PHELAN, CA 92329
Phone: (760) 954-9021
Email: lorri_greer@snowlineschools.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SNOWLINE JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member
DAVID "WES" GREGG
Information Systems Technician


Phone: (760) 985-1097
Email: davidwes.csea243@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
VICTOR VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member
CHRIST L. GROSS
Construction Worker
5238 AVENUE L 6
LANCASTER, CA 93536
Phone: (661) 998-9054
Email: grossgang7@roadrunner.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/09/2016 
08/09/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY-EAST KERN WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
BRETT HADDOCK
Software Engineer


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
MATTHEW J. HARGETT
Emergency Medical Technician


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
PHILLIP "PHIL" HAWKINS
Central Basin Muni. Water District Div 5
P O BOX 4015
CERRITOS, CA 90703
Phone: (562) 404-1443
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
CEDRIC L. HICKS, SR
Appointed Councilman


Phone: (310) 864-9874
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
JAWANE HILTON
Carson Councilmember/Pastor


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
STEVEN D. HOFBAUER
Retired Fireman/Councilmember
3907 COCINA LN
PALMDALE, CA 93551
Phone: (661) 609-7456
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 2nd District
ALAN R. HOFFMAN
Appointed Board of Directors, Westfield Rec and Park
26672 EASTVALE RD
PALOS VERDES PEN, CA 90274
Phone: (310) 872-4933
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/02/2016 
08/02/2016 
WESTFIELD RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
KRISTINA HONG
Registered Nurse
7129 LA SARRA DR
LANCASTER, CA 93536
Phone: (661) 209-4835
Email: kristinahong@aol.com
Web Site: www.kristinahong.org
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/28/2016 
07/28/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
DANNY M. HORAN
Director, Three Valleys Muni. Water Div. 7
19212 VALLEY VIEW AVE
WEST COVINA, CA 91792
Phone: (626) 975-1550
Email: dhoran@tvmwd.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
THREE VALLEYS MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 7
MARIA L. INZUNZA
9723 SAN VINCENTE AVE A
SOUTH GATE, CA 90280
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/10/2016 
08/10/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
MICHELE R. JENKINS
Governing Board Member
25243 RUNNING HORSE RD
NEWHALL, CA 91321
Phone: (661) 618-6847
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 4
GARY JOHNSON
BILL WELD
10 W BROADWAY STE 202
SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84101
Phone: (801) 303-7922
Web Site: www.johnsonweld.com
LIB 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
BRANDON R. JONES
Incumbent
640 MAGNOLIA WAY
LA HABRA, CA 90631
Phone: (562) 631-4900
Email: brjones04@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
LOWELL JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member
KENNETH JONES
Traffic Safety Manager
19206 KEMP AVE
CARSON, CA 90746
Phone: (562) 659-0238
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
MARGARET H. KAGY
Retired College Employee
6952 SVL BOX
VICTORVILLE, CA 92395
Phone: (760) 964-3179
Email: kagy4bot.election2016@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
VICTOR VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member
ROBERT "ROB" KATHERMAN
Director, Water Replenishment District of Southern Calif.
6442 PARKLYNN DR
RANCHO PALOS VERDES, CA 90275
Phone: (310) 383-0451
Email: rob.katherman@icloud.com
Web Site: www.katherman4wrd.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/28/2016 
08/11/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
BOB KELLAR
Business Owner/Mayor


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
RJ KELLY
Board of Director, Castaic Lake Water Agency
25707 PACY ST
NEWHALL, CA 91321
Phone: (661) 510-1025
Email: rjkelly39@hotmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/05/2016 
08/05/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
JIM KENNEDY
Water Policy Advisor


Phone: (310) 220-9329
Email: jim@kennedywater.com
Web Site: www.kennedywater.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
08/11/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
THOMAS J. KERMAN
Teacher


Phone: (760) 713-7160
Email: tjkerman@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
VICTOR VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member
DODDANNA KRISHNA
Physician/Medical Director
44215 15TH ST WEST STE 211
LANCASTER, CA 93534
Phone: (661) 492-3943
Email: dnickols7@gmail.com
Web Site: www.drkrishnamd.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/01/2016 
08/05/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
MERRILL A. KRUGER
Landscape Contractor
149 S BARRINGTON AVE 930
LOS ANGELES, CA 90049
Phone: (424) 342-9422
Email: merrillakruger@gmail.com
Web Site: www.designbynaturestudio.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
ROBERT G. KUHN
Incumbent
669 HUNTERS TRL
GLENDORA, CA 91740
Phone: (626) 374-9501
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
THREE VALLEYS MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
CAROL W. KWAN
Member, Board of Directors, West Basin Municipal Water Dist Div. 3
801 CLARION DR
TORRANCE, CA 90502
Phone: (310) 918-0888
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/19/2016 
08/05/2016 
WEST BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 3
GLORIA ESTELA LA RIVA
DENNIS J. BANKS
2969 MISSION ST
SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94110
Phone: (415) 821-6171
Email: info@votepsl.org
Web Site: www.glorialariva4president.com
PF 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
LUIS LANDEROS
Director, Sativa-Los Angeles County Water District


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/11/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
JUSTIN G. LANE
Small Businessman/Rancher
42220 10TH ST W 101
LANCASTER, CA 93534
Phone: (661) 942-0435
Email: justinglane@outlook.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY-EAST KERN WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
JOHN W. (FRED) LANTZ
Director, Three Valleys MWD, Division 6
101 W MISSION BLVD
POMONA, CA 91766
Phone: (818) 437-9227
Email: jlantz5821@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
THREE VALLEYS MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 6
PAULA LANTZ
Councilmember
P O BOX 2701
POMONA, CA 91769
Phone: (909) 576-3691
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District
TERENCE LATER
Producer


Phone: (310) 310-8202
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
JAMES C. LEDFORD
Mayor of Palmdale
40042 BLUEBIRD LN
PALMDALE, CA 93551
Phone: (661) 267-5131
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
JOHN SIEW CHING LEUNG
Incumbent
122 N NICHOLSON AVE H
MONTEREY PARK, CA 91755
Phone: (626) 673-8418
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/22/2016 
07/22/2016 
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
RICHARD JESSE LOA
Consumer Attorney/Businessman
536 E PALMDALE BLVD
PALMDALE, CA 93550
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
HECTOR LUJAN
Assistant-Principal/Educator
8528 BOYNE ST
DOWNEY, CA 90242
Phone: (562) 861-2213
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
JEFF MALONEY
Commissioner/Environmental Attorney
708 N CURTIS AVE
ALHAMBRA, CA 91801
Phone: (626) 524-6727
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
ALHAMBRA GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
JON MANN
Retired Parole Agent
139 1/2 HART AVE
SANTA MONICA, CA 90405
Phone: (310) 218-6279
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
ALMA MARQUEZ
Education Program Director
8519 LYNDORA ST
DOWNEY, CA 90242
Phone: (562) 309-1686
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
LUIS H. MARQUEZ
8519 LYNDORA ST
DOWNEY, CA 90242
Phone: (310) 383-6544
Email: lmarquez562@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8/4/2016 
 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
DEBRA MARTIN
Pomona City Councilmember
101 W MISSION BLVD 110-188
POMONA, CA 91768
Phone: (909) 996-7532
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 6th District
ROXANA MARTINEZ
Appointed Incumbent
1815 IVORY AVE
PALMDALE, CA 93550
Phone: (661) 267-5144
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
BERNA LEE MAYER
Incumbent
41637 PALERMO CT
LANCASTER, CA 93536
Phone: (661) 810-1032
Email: bernalee4@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/04/2016 
08/12/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
LINDA G. MC INERNY
Retired Educator
P O BOX 291137
PHELAN, CA 92329
Phone: (760) 868-6255
Email: linda_mcnerny@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SNOWLINE JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member
MOLLY MCCLANAHAN
Trustee of the North Orange County Community College District
617 MALVERN AVE
FULLERTON, CA 92832
Phone: (714) 871-9891
Email: mmcclanahan10@att.net
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
NORTH ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 4
FRINÉ MEDRANO
Senior Education Advisor
7031 FARM ST
DOWNEY, CA 90241
Phone: (562) 746-7173
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
DAVID MEJIA
Police Sergeant
1617 S PALM AVE
ALHAMBRA, CA 91803
Phone: (626) 281-4044
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
ALHAMBRA GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District
ARMEN MELKONIANS
Civil/Environmental Engineer
1112 MONTANA AVE 358
SANTA MONICA, CA 90403
Phone: (310) 247-0834
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
LUIS E. MELLIZ
Workforce Development Manager
10441 VAN RUITEN ST
BELLFLOWER, CA 90706
Phone: (562) 481-8238
Email: luis.melliz@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 2
GARY MENDEZ
Governing Board Member, Rio Hondo Community College District, Area 4
P O BOX 3112
SANTA FE SPRINGS, CA 90670
Phone: (562) 758-0918
Email: garymendez1@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/05/2016 
08/05/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
JOHN MENDOZA
1602 N PARK AVE
POMONA, CA 91768
Phone: (909) 629-7576
Email: mendozajohn2016@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
THREE VALLEYS MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 6
GREG JON MICHAEL
2808 W AVENUE L 4
LANCASTER, CA 93536
Phone: (661) 992-9311
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7/27/2016 
 
ANTELOPE VALLEY-EAST KERN WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
ANTHONY M. MISETICH
3410 HIGHTIDE DR
RANCHO PALOS VERDES, CA 90275
Phone: (310) 831-6415
Web Site: www.misetich.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
ALICIA MOLINA
Attorney At Law
15851 WHITTIER BLVD
WHITTIER, CA 90603
Phone: (323) 277-3280
Email: molinaforjudge@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9/7/2016 
 
JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT Office No. 042
ART MONTOYA
Safety Administrator
7629 COOLGROVE DR
DOWNEY, CA 90240
Phone: (562) 659-1682
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
LOUIS MORALES
Downey City Commissioner
7437 IRWINGROVE DR
DOWNEY, CA 90241
Phone: (310) 350-0220
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
MIKE MORRELL
Business Owner/Senator
8816 FOOTHILL BLVD 103-291
RANCHO CUCAMONGA, CA 91730
Email: mike.morrell.ca@gmail.com
Web Site: www.votemikemorrell.com
REP 
 
 
 
 
 
8/12/2016 
 
STATE SENATOR, 23rd District
RICK MULLEN
Malibu Fire Captain
5969 RAMIREZ CANYON RD
MALIBU, CA 90265
Phone: (310) 457-7502
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
MALIBU CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
RAUL MURGA
21207 S AVALON BLVD 184
CARSON, CA 90745
Phone: (562) 222-9141
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
CLAUDIA CARMEN MURILLO
Service Industry Manager
8105 IMPERIAL HWY
DOWNEY, CA 90242
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/11/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 2
SANDRA L. NICHOLS
Retired


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
BONNIE G. NIKOLAI
Director, Castaic Area Town Council
29051 CONCORSE DR
CASTAIC, CA 91384
Phone: (661) 775-8915
Email: bonnienikolai@outlook.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/08/2016 
08/11/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 3
DAVID L. NILSEN
Incumbent
P O BOX 291790
PHELAN, CA 92329
Phone: (760) 868-2290
Email: nilsendave@hotmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SNOWLINE JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member
MARK ALAN NISALL
Retired Court Manager
1722 CEDAR ST UNIT 1
ALHAMBRA, CA 91801
Phone: (626) 281-9319
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
ALHAMBRA GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
TERRY O'DAY
Councilmember/Environmental Executive
1753 EUCLID ST
SANTA MONICA, CA 90404
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
GEORGE OKEKENWEJE
Minister/Security Specialist
2143 TOWN AVE 4
POMONA, CA 91767
Phone: (909) 344-7294
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 6th District
MATEO OLIVAREZ
Registered Nurse
38345 30TH STREET
PALMDALE, CA 93550
Phone: (661) 305-8590
Email: mateoforavh2016@sbcglobal.net
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/03/2016 
08/03/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
JULIE OLSEN
Learning Development Executive
24307 MAGIC MTN. PKWY 301
VALENCIA, CA 91355
Phone: (661) 495-1342
Email: julie@olsenforsaugus.com
Web Site: www.olsenforsaugus.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7/29/2016 
7/29/2016 
SAUGUS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 3
ELIZABETH ONTIVEROS-COLE
Classified Nurse
P O BOX 1192
POMONA, CA 91768
Phone: (909) 656-7320
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District
BLANCA PACHECO
Attorney/Business Owner
8509 PURITAN ST
DOWNEY, CA 90242
Phone: (562) 843-8949
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
SKYLAR PEAK
Local Business Owner
6749 WILDFIRE RD
MALIBU, CA 90265
Phone: (310) 924-9881
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
MALIBU CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
BILL PECSI
Water Board Member
28165 NEWBIRD DR
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91350
Phone: (213) 448-7943
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/20/2016 
07/20/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 3
MARISA PEREZ
Governing Board Member
5545 WOODRUFF AVE 68
LAKEWOOD, CA 90713
Phone: (323) 359-6839
Email: marisaperez2016@gmail.com
Web Site: www.votemarisaperez.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/08/2016 
08/08/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 4
STEVE (PETZ) PETZOLD
28081 CARAWAY LN
SAUGUS, CA 91350
Phone: (661) 609-1739
Email: stephen.petzold@gmail.com
Web Site: www.nococtax.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/29/2016 
 
SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 3
KEN PFALZGRAF
Urban Forest Manager
34520 RED ROVER MINE RD
ACTON, CA 93510
Phone: (661) 269-1052
Email: kpaadusd@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/08/2016 
08/08/2016 
ACTON-AGUA DULCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION Governing Board Member (Unexpired term ending 11/30/2017)
RAMONA PIMENTEL
Carson Commissioner/Businesswoman
822 E REALTY ST
CARSON, CA 90745
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
JOHN PINKERTON
Victor Valley Community College Trustee
P O BOX 721195
PINON HILLS, CA 92372
Phone: (760) 954-2635
Email: johnrpinkerton@hotmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
VICTOR VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member
STEVEN T. PLACIDO
Alhambra City Councilman
1708 EDGEWOOD DR
ALHAMBRA, CA 91803
Phone: (626) 289-9281
Email: drplacido@aol.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/28/2016 
08/11/2016 
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
LYNNE PLAMBECK
Water District Boardmember
23149 OAKBRIDGE LN
NEWHALL, CA 91321
Phone: (661) 255-6899
Email: lynnepl1@juno.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/12/2016 
CASTAIC LAKE WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, At Large
LEONARD E. POLAN
Architect/Board Member
31755 BEDFORDHURST CT
WESTLAKE VILLAGE, CA 91361
Phone: (818) 968-2900
Email: paarchitects@sbcglobal.net
Web Site: www.lenpolan.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/25/2016 
08/01/2016 
LAS VIRGENES MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
VANESSA I. POSTER
Board Member, Beach Cities Health District
225 N IRENA AVE 2
REDONDO BEACH, CA 90277
Phone: (310) 408-4567
Email: viposter@aol.com
Web Site: www.vanessaposter.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/05/2016 
08/09/2016 
BEACH CITIES HEALTH DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
DAVID C. POWELL
Appointed Incumbent
28108 OAKLAR DR
SAUGUS, CA 91350
Phone: (661) 755-9613
Email: dcpowell2121@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/05/2016 
08/12/2016 
SAUGUS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 4
RICARDO "RICK" PULIDO
Environmentalist


Phone: (310) 567-0748
Email: mr.rpulido@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
HECTOR "TONY" QUEVEDO
Engineer Consultant
1060 LEWIS ST
POMONA, CA 91768
Phone: (909) 764-8287
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 1st District
MARGARET QUINONES-PEREZ
Santa Monica College Trustee/Professor
29 VILLAGE PKWY
SANTA MONICA, CA 90405
Phone: (310) 434-4200
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Member of the Board of Trustees
ROB GREENSTEIN RADER
Santa Monica College Trustee/Professor
1138 20TH ST 2
SANTA MONICA, CA 90403
Phone: (310) 829-6901
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Member of the Board of Trustees
CARL RANDALL
Father/Entertainment Marketer
20852 PACIFIC COAST HWY
MALIBU, CA 90265
Phone: (310) 801-5188
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
MALIBU CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
RYAN C. RICHARD
Telecommunications Consultant


Phone: (310) 259-9916
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/04/2016 
08/04/2016 
WEST BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
MICHAEL P. RIVES
Retired Healthcare Administrator
1114 W AVENUE J9
LANCASTER, CA 93534-4838
Phone: (661) 718-5116
Email: rives.mike@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/19/2016 
07/25/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
ALBERT ROBLES
Director, Water Replenishment District of Southern Calif.
4040 PARAMOUNT BLVD
LAKEWOOD, CA 90712
Phone: (562) 921-5521
Email: albert@albertrobles.com
Web Site: www.wrd.org
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
WATER REPLENISHMENT DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
ALBERT ROBLES
Carson Mayor, appointed
125 E 214TH ST
CARSON, CA 90745
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
FREDDIE RODRIGUEZ
Emergency Responder/Assemblymember
101 W MISSION BLVD STE 110 110
POMONA, CA 91766
Phone: (909) 538-0517
Email: freddie@freddierodriguez.com
Web Site: www.freddierodriguez.com
DEM 
 
 
 
 
 
8/11/2016 
 
MEMBER OF THE STATE ASSEMBLY, 52nd District
RICK RODRIGUEZ
Small Business Owner
8255 FIRESTONE BLVD STE 308
DOWNEY, CA 90241
Phone: (562) 843-2237
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 3rd District
PATRICIA RODRIGUEZ-MACKINTOSH
Board Member President
2320 HATHAWAY AVE
ALHAMBRA, CA 91803
Phone: (626) 731-3299
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
ALHAMBRA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT/ALHAMBRA GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member, Board of Education, Third District
JUDY P. ROLDAN
Small Business Owner
9489 MUROC ST
BELLFLOWER, CA 90706
Email: judy@terramarketingplatforms.com
Web Site: www.judyroldan.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 5
ELLIOTT ROTHMAN
Mayor City of Pomona
1190 SEQUOIA GLEN
POMONA, CA 91766
Phone: (909) 815-1318
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
SION ROY
College Professor/Physician
825 12TH ST 2
SANTA MONICA, CA 90403
Phone: (804) 514-8778
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Member of the Board of Trustees
DAVID RUELAS


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
ALEX SAAB
Downey Mayor/Attorney
9445 DACOSTA ST
DOWNEY, CA 90241
Phone: (562) 659-5957
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
DOWNEY CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 5th District
SANDRA SALAZAR
College Trustee/Physician
P O BOX 433
NORWALK, CA 90651
Phone: (323) 632-9564
Email: sandra_salazar99@yahoo.com
Web Site: www.sandrasalazar.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/05/2016 
08/05/2016 
CERRITOS COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 6
MARTA SAMANO
Educator/Business Owner
15835 MAIN ST
LA PUENTE, CA 91744
Phone: (323) 632-4643
Email: martasamano@gmail.com
Web Site: www.marta_samano_lp
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/11/2016 
UPPER SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 3
XOCHITL SANDOVAL
Assistant Gaming Supervisor
5932 MULLER ST
BELL GARDENS, CA 90201
Email: sandovalxochitl83@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/10/2016 
08/10/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
TIM SANDOVAL
College Access Leader
297 LINCOLN AVE
POMONA, CA 91767
Phone: (909) 907-9358
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Mayor
MARIA TERESA SANTILLAN-BEAS
Councilwoman
11700 POPE AVE
LYNWOOD, CA 90262
Phone: (310) 863-3894
Email: maria4centralbasin@gmail.com
Web Site: www.mariasantillanbeas@yahoo.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
08/11/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
FRED W. SCHAMBECK
Lowell Joint School Gov. Board Member
535 PASSIFLORA DR
LA HABRA HEIGHTS, CA 90631
Phone: (562) 691-8860
Email: fschambeck@earthlink.net
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/19/2016 
07/19/2016 
LOWELL JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member
LAUREEN SILLS
Nonprofit President/Writer
7015 GRASSWOOD AVE
MALIBU, CA 90265
Phone: (310) 457-4001
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
MALIBU CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
YVETTE SILVA
6532 EASTERN AVE
BELL GARDENS, CA 90201
Phone: (323) 684-9585
Email: yvettesilva2011@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
8/3/2016 
 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 1
MENDE SMITH
Writer/Author
1219 26TH ST D
SANTA MONICA, CA 90404
Phone: (509) 881-8029
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
CAMERON SMYTH
Santa Clarita Businessperson


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
JILL STEIN
AJAMU BARAKA
22 KENDALL RD
LEXINGTON, MA 02421
Web Site: www.jill2016.com
GRN 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
BRENDA L. SWANNEY-CAROPINO
Business Owner
26825 WESTVALE RD
PALOS VERDES PEN, CA 90274
Phone: (323) 733-0974
Email: cbcaropino@cox.net
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/01/2016 
08/11/2016 
WESTFIELD RECREATION AND PARK DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors
KARINA INEZ THOMAS
Director, Animal Rescue
PO BOX 1131
ACTON, CA 93510
Phone: (818) 939-9713
Email: karinaithomas@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/11/2016 
08/11/2016 
ACTON-AGUA DULCE UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION Governing Board Member (Unexpired term ending 11/30/2017)
FREDERICK C. THOMPSON
Incumbent
635 FANTASY ST
PALMDALE, CA 93551
Phone: (661) 267-5133
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 2nd District
KEN TOH
Fire Protection Engineer
1703 S SIERRA VISTA AVE C
ALHAMBRA, CA 91801
Phone: (626) 833-1882
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
ALHAMBRA GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District
CAROLINE M. TOROSIS
Consumer Protection Attorney


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the Rent Control Board
ROBERT TORRES
District Director, California State Assembly
501 BROOKSIDE LN
POMONA, CA 91767
Phone: (909) 538-0517
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
POMONA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 6th District
JOSE TORRES
Retired
2076 PIRU ST
COMPTON, CA 90222
Phone: (424) 652-0215
Web Site: www.voteforjosetorres.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/08/2016 
08/08/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
MICHAEL TOUHEY
Director, Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District Division 4
1124 S DONNA BETH AVE
WEST COVINA, CA 91791
Phone: (626) 825-5099
Email: mtouhey@charter.net
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
UPPER SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
CHARLES M. TREVINO
Water Educator
2061 PRIMROSE AVE
SOUTH PASADENA, CA 91030
Phone: (626) 316-9211
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/29/2016 
07/29/2016 
UPPER SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 2
DONALD J. TRUMP
MICHAEL R. PENCE
725 FIFTH AVE
NEW YORK, NY 10022
Phone: (646) 736-1779
Email: info@donaldtrump.com
Web Site: www.donaldjtrump.com
REP 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
CHRIS TRUNKEY
Appointed Incumbent
28710 DARROW AVE
SANTA CLARITA, CA 91390
Phone: (310) 621-2794
Email: trunkey@msn.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/02/2016 
08/10/2016 
SAUGUS UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT SPECIAL ELECTION Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 5 (Unexpired term ending 12/12/18)
RICHARD C. UPSHAW
School Principal
13782 BEAR VALLEY RD APT D3/154
VICTORVILLE, CA 92392
Phone: (760) 792-3944
Email: ret832@msn.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SNOWLINE JOINT UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT Governing Board Member
GARY L. VANDAM
Dairy Farmer/Businessman
7304 E AVENUE F
LANCASTER, CA 93535
Phone: (661) 889-6802
Email: vandamgary@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/02/2016 
08/02/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY-EAST KERN WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 7
LETICIA VASQUEZ
Central Basin Municipal Water District Member, Board of Directors
3817 WALNUT AVE
LYNWOOD, CA 90262
Phone: (310) 714-1202
Email: lvasquezcbmwd4@yahoo.com
Web Site: www.leticiavasquez.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/05/2016 
08/12/2016 
CENTRAL BASIN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 4
TONY VAZQUEZ
Mayor/Educational Consultant
1630 BRYN MAWR AVE
SANTA MONICA, CA 90405
Phone: (310) 664-8949
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
JUAN CARRILLO VENTURA
City Planner/Boardmember
6455 SHAYNA CT
PALMDALE, CA 93552
Phone: (661) 349-3554
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
PALMDALE CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council, 4th District
JEFFERSON "ZUMA JAY" WAGNER
Retail Store Owner
23901 CIVIC CENTER WY 366
MALIBU, CA 90265
Phone: (310) 456-6843
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
MALIBU CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
CHRISTOPHER D. WALTON
Incumbent
2700 NEILSON WAY 527
SANTA MONICA, CA 90405
Phone: (310) 399-4222
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the Rent Control Board
JAMES T. WATSON
Financial Manager


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
NEAL A. WEISENBERGER
Member Board of Directors, Division 7
2503 TRAILS END RD
ACTON, CA 93510
Phone: (661) 609-5962
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
ANTELOPE VALLEY-EAST KERN WATER AGENCY Member, Board of Directors, Division 7
YVONNE E. WEST-PALMA
Speech Pathologist
1601 S RAYMOND AVE
ALHAMBRA, CA 91803
Phone: (310) 869-3938
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
ALHAMBRA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT/ALHAMBRA GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member, Board of Education, Third District
MARK WHITE
Mortgage Banker/Manager


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
PAUL J. WIECZOREK
U.S. Government Employee


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA CLARITA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
BRANDI WILLIAMS-MURDOCK
Carson Commissioner/Businesswoman


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
CARSON CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
TED WINTERER
Mayor Pro Tempore
P O BOX 5621
SANTA MONICA, CA 90409
Phone: (310) 496-1545
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
SANTA MONICA CITY GENERAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION Member of the City Council
BARRY J. WISHART
Attorney
19040 LYNN LN
YORBA LINDA, CA 92886
Phone: (714) 624-2770
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
08/12/2016 
08/12/2016 
NORTH ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 7
THOMAS WONG
San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District Boardmember
400 S ALHAMBRA AVE UNIT C
MONTEREY PARK, CA 91755
Email: votethomaswong@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
7/26/2016 
7/26/2016 
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT Member, Board of Directors, Division 3
STEVEN D. ZIMMER
Governing Board Member
23757 SARDA RD
VALENCIA, CA 91355
Phone: (661) 305-7547
Email: szimmer@newhall.com
 
 
 
 
 
 
07/18/2016 
07/18/2016 
SANTA CLARITA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT Governing Board Member, Trustee Area No. 3

DISCLAIMER: The information contained in these pages was valid at the time of publication. The Department of Registrar- Recorder/County Clerk reserves the right to modify, update, change or make improvements at any time, without notice, and assumes no liability for damages incurred directly or indirectly as a result of errors, omissions or discrepancies.